Back to San Jose providers

California Cremation Society

5.0(1 reviews)

Pricing & details updated September 2026

California Cremation Society is one of 15 cremation providers we list in San Jose, CA.

The lowest direct cremation price we list in San Jose is $750.

Contact & Location
586 N First St, San Jose, CA 95112

How California Cremation Society’s price compares in San Jose

California Cremation Society lists direct cremation from $1,005. Of the 13 San Jose providers that publish a direct cremation price, 2 list a lower starting price than California Cremation Society and 10 list a higher one.

Lowest in San Jose

$750

Median in San Jose

$1,695

Highest in San Jose

$3,255

Based on the published prices of 13 of the 15 San Jose providers we list. These are listed starting prices, not quotes β€” ask any provider for a written, itemized price list (your right under the FTC Funeral Rule) before paying.

See all San Jose providers ranked by price β†’

Customer Reviewsβ€” 5.0 β˜… (1 total)
Google Reviewer

California Cremation Society had an amazing team to help us at a terrible time.

Compare with Other Providers

See how California Cremation Society compares side-by-side with the other 14 cremation providers we list in San Jose.

View All 15 San Jose Providers β†’

Free cremation cost tools

Free, no-signup calculators to estimate and compare cremation costs.

Pricing

Direct Cremation

$1,005

Own this business?

Claim your page to start receiving leads and verify your listing.

Claim This Page

Request a Free Quote

from California Cremation Society and other San Jose providers

Get Free Cremation Quotes

By submitting, you agree to be contacted by local cremation providers regarding your inquiry.

Frequently Asked Questions About California Cremation Society

How much does direct cremation cost at California Cremation Society?

California Cremation Society lists direct cremation from $1,005 in San Jose, California. That is a listed starting price, not a quote. Ask for a written, itemized price list before paying β€” any funeral provider must give you one on request under the FTC Funeral Rule. Of the 13 San Jose providers that publish a direct cremation price, 2 list a lower starting price than California Cremation Society and 10 list a higher one.

Is California Cremation Society cheaper than other cremation providers in San Jose?

Of the 13 San Jose providers that publish a direct cremation price, 2 list a lower starting price than California Cremation Society and 10 list a higher one. The median published direct cremation price in San Jose is $1,695. We list 15 cremation providers in San Jose in total, 13 of which publish a direct cremation price. Listed prices are starting prices, so compare itemized quotes for the same service before deciding.

How is California Cremation Society rated?

California Cremation Society is rated 5.0 out of 5 from 1 reviews. That rating and review count come from the provider’s public Google listing, not from Local Cremation Guide. A rating says nothing about price, so compare quotes as well as reviews.

Where is California Cremation Society located?

California Cremation Society is at 586 N First St, San Jose, CA 95112, and we list them under San Jose, California. Cremation providers often collect from surrounding towns, hospitals and hospices as well, but coverage and any mileage charge vary β€” ask California Cremation Society whether they serve your address and what transportation is included in the price.

How do I get an itemized quote from California Cremation Society?

Call California Cremation Society at +1 408-998-4066 and ask for their General Price List. Under the FTC Funeral Rule, any funeral provider must give you an itemized price list on request and must quote prices over the phone. Line the same items up across providers β€” the cremation fee, transportation, the basic container, filing the death certificate and certified copies β€” so you are comparing like with like.

Is this listing verified by California Cremation Society?

No. This listing was compiled from public sources and has not been claimed by California Cremation Society, so we cannot confirm the details with the business. Treat the prices and contact details on this page as a starting point and confirm them directly.

Can I get quotes from other San Jose providers too?

Yes. We list 15 cremation providers in San Jose, and the free quote form on this page goes to local providers, not only California Cremation Society. Comparing at least three itemized quotes for the same service is the simplest way to tell whether a price is fair.

Prices, ratings and contact details on this page come from the listing we hold for California Cremation Society and are refreshed periodically β€” confirm anything you are relying on directly with the provider.